NQT - Frequently Asked Questions

What CPD is available for NQTs


All CPD can be accessed by logging on to www.sunderlandschools.org then clicking onto training hub and then course bookings.  For those schools using Sunderland LA as their Appropriate Body we provide three free half day training sessions for NQTs and at least three free twilight update sessions for Induction Tutors. 

There is also a dedicated area for NQT information on the website mentioned above.  Once you open this website please go to information and then NQTs.  This contains details of training courses, downloadable forms, deadlines for return of assessment forms plus other useful information for NQTs and Induction Tutors.


Do supply teaching posts count towards induction?


In short – yes.  The supply must last for at least one full period of induction and the school must ensure the supply teacher receives the same obligations and entitlements as any other NQT.  The post must involve regular teaching of the same classes and the HT must agree to take responsibility for the NQT’s induction programme.

NQTs should not be offered a supply placement that only involves day to day cover of absent teachers.

The school is not obligated to accept a supply teacher on an NQT basis if they cannot provide the same level of support and opportunities as other NQTs.


Can different terms of the induction period be completed in different schools?


Yes.  A school must retain copies of documentation compiled during an NQTs induction period.  Once an NQT recommences their induction, the ‘new’ school can request copies of all assessment forms etc from the relevant Appropriate Body.  All documentation is kept for at least 6 years.

If an NQT leaves in the middle of an induction period then their school should complete an interim assessment form and send this to the AB.


How long must induction last and how is it calculated?


Normally, an induction period lasts for three terms.  However, there are variations to this dependent on the start and finish dates, length of contract and part time working, these may need more detailed explanation (see paragraph 2.27 of the DfE guidance).  If the NQT starts on a full time basis in September, assessments are sent in towards the end of each term. However, if the NQT is less than full time or starts at other points during the year, the school will need to ensure that the NQT is at the school for at least 13 weeks continuously and will need to send in assessment forms every 65 school days (not holidays) worked. If the Full Time Equivalent (FTE) is changed, please advise your contact person at the Appropriate Body immediately so that the data can be changed.


What happens if the school fails to register me with an Appropriate Body?


There may be a delay to the start of the induction period (see paragraph 2.24 of the DfE guidance).